History Textbooks

 - 1003 items found in your search
History Textbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Defence Against Terrorism: Volume 84 NATO Science for Peace and Security Series E: Human and Societal Dynamics

A. Duyan (Author), M. Kibaroglu (Author)
1607507633 / 9781607507635
U.S.A, IOS Press, 2011, Soft Cover, New

New. Defence Against Terrorism: Volume 84 NATO Science for Peace and Security Series E: Human and Societal Dynamics By A. Duyan (Author), M. Kibaroglu (Author) Product Details Paperback: 100 pages Publisher: IOS Press (August 15, 2011) Language: English ISBN-10: 1607507633 ISBN-13: 9781607507635 Product Dimensions: 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Structure of American Industry (10th Edition) (Paperback)

Adams, Walter; Brock, James
0130179167 / 9780130179166
U.S.A., Prentice Hall, 2000, Soft cover, Fair

Book, Fair condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Has pagewear/coverwear bending. The Structure of American Industry (10th Edition) (Paperback) By Adams, Walter; Brock, James Product Description (Pearson Education) A casebook offering an in-depth survey of modern American industries, covering the broadest possible range of market structures, using case twelve case studies to illustrate them. Includes completely rewritten industry studies of computers and sports, and several other industries. Product Details Paperback: 416 pages Publisher: Prentice Hall; 10th edition (June 15, 2000) Language: English ISBN-10: 0130179167 ISBN-13: 978-0130179166 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Masterworks from the Indiana University Art Museum (Hardcover)

Adelheid M. Gealt; Diane M. Pelrine; Adriana Calinescu; Judith Ann Stubbs; Jennifer A. McComas; Linda Baden; Michael Cavanagh; Kevin Montague
0253350697 / 9780253350695
U.S.A., Indiana University Press, 2008, Hardcover, Good

Book, Good condition. No interior writing or highlighitng. Some coverwear/tearing to dust jacket and pagewear bending. (This item ships US Domestic Shipping Only) Masterworks from the Indiana University Art Museum (Hardcover) By Adelheid M. Gealt; Diane M. Pelrine; Adriana Calinescu; Judith Ann Stubbs; Jennifer A. McComas; Linda Baden; Michael Cavanagh; Kevin Montague Product Description Richly illustrated with more than 160 full-colour plates, "Masterworks from the Indiana University Art Museum" presents a selection of the finest works from one of the best university art museums in the world. Included are examples from the full range of world cultures collected by the museum: Africa, the Ancient Western World, Asia, Ancient America, the South Pacific, and Western Art before and after 1800. The entry accompanying each piece, by the curator of that collection, sketches the cultural context within which the object was created and used and describes the unique qualities that make it a "masterpiece." In addition to showcasing the research of the museum's highly respected curatorial staff, this handsome volume highlights the remarkable photography of Michael Cavanagh and Kevin Montague, widely regarded as among the premier photographers of fine arts. For students, lovers, and collectors of art, "Masterworks" provides an inspiring and illuminating tour of the world's artistic traditions. Product Details Hardcover: 363 pages Publisher: Indiana University Press (March 31, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0253350697 ISBN-13: 978-0253350695 Product Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.2 x 1.3 inches 
Price: 8.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WWII: Nazi Germany The Rise and Fall (National Archives) (2012) DVD

Adolf Hitler (Actor), Walter Huston (Director)
781735606919
U.S.A, Tpoics Entertainment, 2012, DVD, New

New. WWII: Nazi Germany The Rise and Fall (National Archives) (2012) DVD By Adolf Hitler (Actor), Walter Huston (Director) Product Details Actors: Adolf Hitler Directors: Walter Huston Format: Box set, Color, NTSC Language: English Region: Region 1 (U.S. and Canada only.) Aspect Ratio: 1.33:1 Number of discs: 4 Rated: NR (Not Rated) Studio: Tpoics Entertainment DVD Release Date: May 8, 2012 Run Time: 335 minutes ASIN: B0073KQWDE UPC: 781735606919 
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WWII: Nazi Germany The Rise and Fall (National Archives) (2012) DVD

Adolf Hitler (Actor), Walter Huston (Director)
781735606919
U.S.A, Tpoics Entertainment, 2012, DVD, New

New. WWII: Nazi Germany The Rise and Fall (National Archives) (2012) DVD By Adolf Hitler (Actor), Walter Huston (Director) Product Details Actors: Adolf Hitler Directors: Walter Huston Format: Box set, Color, NTSC Language: English Region: Region 1 (U.S. and Canada only.) Aspect Ratio: 1.33:1 Number of discs: 4 Rated: NR (Not Rated) Studio: Tpoics Entertainment DVD Release Date: May 8, 2012 Run Time: 335 minutes ASIN: B0073KQWDE UPC: 781735606919 
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 China Engages Latin America: Tracing the Trajectory

Adrian Hearn (Author), Jose Luis Leon-Manriquez (Author), Adrian H. Hearn (Editor), Jose Luis Leon-Manriguez (Editor)
1588267679 / 9781588267672
U.S.A., Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2011, Hard Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. China Engages Latin America: Tracing the Trajectory By Adrian Hearn (Author), Jose Luis Leon-Manriquez (Author), Adrian H. Hearn (Editor), Jose Luis Leon-Manriguez (Editor) Product Details Hardcover: 250 pages Publisher: Lynne Rienner Publishers (July 31, 2011) Language: English ISBN-10: 1588267679 ISBN-13: 9781588267672 Product Dimensions: 6 x 9.2 inches 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 New Modes of Governance in Europe: Governing in the Shadow of Hierarchy (Palgrave Studies in European Union Politics)

Adrienne Heritier (Editor), Martin Rhodes (Editor)
0230243401 / 9780230243408
U.S.A., Palgrave Macmillan, 2011, Hard Cover, Like New

Like New. New Modes of Governance in Europe: Governing in the Shadow of Hierarchy (Palgrave Studies in European Union Politics) By Adrienne Heritier (Editor), Martin Rhodes (Editor) Product Description Based on the research of the EU-6th framework funded research consortium on 'New Modes of Governance in the European Union', this volume explores the roots, execution and applications of new forms of governance and evaluates their success. Product Details Hardcover: 208 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (January 18, 2011) Language: English ISBN-10: 0230243401 ISBN-13: 9780230243408 Product Dimensions: 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 71.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 World Cultures: Global Mosaic

Ahmad;Ellis;Brodsky;Crofts;Ellis, Elisabeth Gaynor;Brodsky, Herbert;Crofts, Marylee S.
0130501913 / 9780130501912
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., Pearson Prentice Hall, 2000, Hard Cover, Fair

Fair condition. Minor water damage to the tops of the pages causing bending. Has writing and highlighting. World Cultures: Global Mosaic By Ahmad;Ellis;Brodsky;Crofts;Ellis, Elisabeth Gaynor;Brodsky, Herbert;Crofts, Marylee S. Product Details Reading level: Young Adult Hardcover 828 pages. Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall; 4 edition (January 1, 2001) Language: English ISBN-10: 0130501913 ISBN-13: 9780130501912 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8 x 1.4 inches 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 1956'dan 2006'ya ODTU Mimarlik Fakultesi'nin 50 Yili ANILAR Bir Sozlu Tarih Calismasi

Akture, Sevgi; Osmay, Sevin; Savas, Aysen
9754292647 / 9789754292640
Inonu Bulvari, ODTU Mimarlik Fakultesi, 2007, Soft Cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. Minimal writing. 1956'dan 2006'ya ODTU Mimarlik Fakultesi'nin 50 Yili ANILAR Bir Sozlu Tarih Calismasi By Akture, Sevgi; Osmay, Sevin; Savas, Aysen : Product Details: 1956'dan 2006'ya ODTU Mimarlik Fakultesi'nin 50 Yili ANILAR Bir Sozlu Tarih Calismasi Anilar : bir sozlu tarih calismasi / ODTU, Soft Cover 353 pages. ISBN-10: 9754292647 ISBN-13: 9789754292640 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Social Studies Alive: My School And Family

Alavosus, Laura M.; Frey, Wendy
1583712518 / 9781583712511
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., Teachers Curriculum Inst, 2003, Hardcover, Like New

Book, No interior marks or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Product Details Social Studies Alive: My School And Family Reading level: Ages 4-8 Hardcover Publisher: Teachers Curriculum Inst; Student edition (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 1583712518 Product Dimensions: 0.5 x 8.5 x 10.8 inches 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fame and Fortune; or, The Progress of Richard Hunter (Illustrated Edition)

Alger, Horatio Jr.
140656544X / 9781406565447
United Kingdom, Dodo Pr, 2007, Soft cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Fame and Fortune; or, The Progress of Richard Hunter (Illustrated Edition) By Alger, Horatio Jr. Product Description Horatio Alger, Jr. (1832-1899) was a 19th-century American author who wrote approximately 135 novels. Many of his works have been described as rags to riches stories, illustrating how down-and-out boys might be able to achieve the American Dream of wealth and success through hard work, courage, determination, and concern for others. He is noted as a significant figure in the history of American cultural and social ideals, even though his novels are rarely read these days. After attending Harvard Divinity School from 1857 to 1860, he took a ten-month tour of Europe and produced works of a patriotic nature. Alger's empathy with the young working men, coupled with the moral values he learned at home, formed the basis of the first novel in his Ragged Dick (1867). The book was an immediate success, spurring a vast collection of sequels and similar novels, including Luck and Pluck (1869) and Tattered Tom (1871). Amongst his other works are Five Hundred Dollars; or, Jacob Marlowe's Secret (1890) and The Young Acrobat of the Great North American Circus (1900). Product Details Paperback: 188 pages Publisher: Dodo Press (November 30, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 140656544X ISBN-13: 9781406565447 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 11.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University 2010 World Universities Congress 2-Volume Set

Ali Akdemir, Oktay Koc
9786054222027
U.S.A., Pozitif Printing Co. Ltd, 2010, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University 2010 World Universities Congress 2-Volume Set By Ali Akdemir, Oktay Koc : Product Details: Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University 2010 World Universities Congress 2-Volume Set Soft Cover 2-Volume Set ISBN-13: 9786054222027 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Introduction To Philosophy: Knowledge and Reality PHIL 101

Allen, Brion
1591595754 / 9781591595755
United States, Premium Source Publishing, 2006, Soft cover, Very Good

Book, No interior writing or highlighting. Slight shelfwear. Introduction To Philosophy: Knowledge and Reality PHIL 101 By Allen, Brion : Soft Cover 267 pages. ISBN 1591595754 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Al Filo De Lo Imposible 25 Anos De Grandes Aventuras

Alvaro, Sebastian
8489662983 / 9788489662988
Spain, RBA Libros, 2008, Hardcover, Very Good

Very Good, Book, Very good condition. Al Filo De Lo Imposible 25 Anos De Grandes Aventuras By Alvaro, Sebastian Spanish Hard Cover 287 pages. 28.0x28.0 cm ISBN-13: 9788489662988 
Price: 63.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Al Filo De Lo Imposible 25 Anos De Grandes Aventuras

Alvaro, Sebastian
8489662983 / 9788489662988
Spain, RBA Libros, 2008, Hardcover, Very Good

Very Good, Book, Very good condition. Al Filo De Lo Imposible 25 Anos De Grandes Aventuras By Alvaro, Sebastian Spanish Hard Cover 287 pages. 28.0x28.0 cm ISBN-13: 9788489662988 
Price: 63.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie