Film Textbooks

 - 21 items found in your search
Film Textbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Guy Maddin: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series)

D. K. Holm (Editor)
1604735627 / 9781604735628
Jackson, MS, U.S.A., University Press of Mississippi, 2010, Hard Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Guy Maddin: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series) By D. K. Holm (Editor) Product Details Hardcover: 208 pages Publisher: University Press of Mississippi (July 21, 2010) Language: English ISBN-10: 1604735627 ISBN-13: 9781604735628 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6 x 0.9 inches 
Price: 37.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Seeing the Big Picture: A Cinematic Approach to Understanding Cultures in America Revised Edition

Ellen Summerfield (Author), Sandra Lee (Author)
0472031678 / 9780472031672
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A., Univ of Michigan Pr, 2006, Soft Cover, Good

Good condition. Minimal writing/highlighting. Seeing the Big Picture: A Cinematic Approach to Understanding Cultures in America Revised Edition By Ellen Summerfield (Author), Sandra Lee (Author) Product Details Paperback: 240 pages Publisher: University of Michigan Press/ESL; Revised Edition edition (August 14, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 0472031678 ISBN-13: 9780472031672 Product Dimensions: 9.8 x 7 x 0.7 inches 
Price: 7.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Women, Islam and Cinema (Reaktion Books - Locations)

Gonul Donmez-Colin (Author)
1861892209 / 9781861892201
U.S.A., Reaktion Books, 2004, Soft Cover, Good

Good condition. Women, Islam and Cinema (Reaktion Books - Locations) By Gonul Donmez-Colin (Author) Product Details Paperback: 208 pages Publisher: Reaktion Books (November 4, 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1861892209 ISBN-13: 9781861892201 Product Dimensions: 6.8 x 4.9 x 0.5 inches 
Price: 7.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Women, Islam and Cinema (Reaktion Books - Locations)

Gonul Donmez-Colin (Author)
1861892209 / 9781861892201
U.S.A., Reaktion Books, 2004, Soft Cover, Good

Good condition. Women, Islam and Cinema (Reaktion Books - Locations) By Gonul Donmez-Colin (Author) Product Details Paperback: 208 pages Publisher: Reaktion Books (November 4, 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1861892209 ISBN-13: 9781861892201 Product Dimensions: 6.8 x 4.9 x 0.5 inches 
Price: 7.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Five Films By Frederick Wiseman: Titicut Follies, High School, Welfare, High School II, Public Housing

Grant, Barry Keith;Wiseman, Frederick
0520244567 / 9780520244566
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 2006, Hard Cover, Very Good

No Jacket, Very good condition. Missing dust jacket. No interior writing or highlighting. Five Films By Frederick Wiseman: Titicut Follies, High School, Welfare, High School II, Public Housing By Grant, Barry Keith;Wiseman, Frederick Product Description Frederick Wiseman is among America's foremost documentary filmmakers. The recipient of many awards, including three Emmys, Wiseman has made more than thirty feature-length documentaries during a career that has spanned five decades. Together, these films provide a fascinating chronicle of American social and institutional life. This book makes available for the first time transcriptions of five of Wiseman's most important films. Product Details Hardcover: 444 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (March 13, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520244567 ISBN-13: 9780520244566 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches 
Price: 50.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Femme Fatale: Images, Histories, Contexts

Helen Hanson (Editor), Catherine O'Rawe (Editor)
0230203612 / 9780230203617
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Palgrave Macmillan, 2010, Hard Cover, Very Good

Ex-Library, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. (Ex-Library copy) The Femme Fatale: Images, Histories, Contexts By Helen Hanson (Editor), Catherine O'Rawe (Editor) Product Description These essays trace the femme fatale across literature, visual culture and cinema, exploring the ways in which fatal femininity has been imagined in different cultural contexts and historical epochs, and moving from mythical women such as Eve, Medusa and the Sirens via historical figures such as Mata Hari to fatal women in contemporary cinema. Product Details Hardcover: 256 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (August 31, 2010) Language: English ISBN-10: 0230203612 ISBN-13: 9780230203617 Product Dimensions: 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches 
Price: 63.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Cinema of Small Nations (Hardcover)

Hjort, Mette; Petrie, Duncan
0253351979 / 9780253351975
U.S.A., Indiana University Press, 2008, Hardcover, Like New

No Jacket, Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Teaching What They Learn, Learning What They Live: How Teachers' Personal Histories Shape Their Professional Development (Hardcover) By Olsen, Brad Review Reads like a fast-paced novel revealing layers of complexity Brad Olsen's intelligent book takes on the growth and development of beginning teachers, focusing on a broader view of what counts as teacher knowledge His analysis is grounded in two years of investigation providing us with a cogent, interesting and provocative explanation of the significant questions that he poses. His book enriches us all about the work that needs to be accomplished to improve teaching, teacher education, and, ultimately, our schools. from the foreword by Ann Lieberman Product Description Teaching What They Learn, Learning What They Live explores the multiple social, political, and epistemological domains that comprise learning-to-teach. Based on a study of eight beginning English teachers at four different university teacher preparation programs, this book examines how beginning teachers personal dispositions and conceptions combine with their preparation programs professional knowledge and contexts to form their subsequent understandings of, and approaches toward, teaching. Brad Olsen recasts teacher learning as a continuous, situated, identity process in which prior experiences produce deeply embedded ways of viewing the world that go on to organize current/future experience into meaning. Since experience shapes learning and everyone acquires different sets of experience, no individual teacher s knowledge is exactly like another s. Yet Olsen also shows that the process by which teachers construct professional knowledge is common: the what of teacher knowledge varies, but the how remains the same. Product Details Hardcover: 208 pages Publisher: Paradigm Publishers (March 31, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 1594515360 ISBN-13: 9781594515361 Product Dimensions: 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 37.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Savages: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) (Paperback)

Jenkins, Tamara
1557048002 / 9781557048004
U.S.A., Newmarket, 2008, Soft Cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. The Savages: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) (Paperback) By Jenkins, Tamara Book Description From writer/director Tamara Jenkins (The Slums of Beverly Hills) and starring Laura Linney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, and Philip Bosco, the official screenplay book tie-in to the movie from Fox Searchlight Pictures that takes an irreverent look at family, love, and mortality. The last thing the two Savage siblings ever wanted to do was look back at their difficult family history. Having wriggled their way out from beneath their father's domineering thumb, they are now firmly cocooned in their own complicated lives. Wendy (Academy Award nominee Laura Linney) is a struggling East Village playwright, aka a temp who spends her days applying for grants, stealing office supplies, and dating her very married neighbor. Jon (Academy Award winner Philip Seymour Hoffman) is a neurotic college professor writing books on obscure subjects in Buffalo. Then comes the call that informs them that the father they have long feared and avoided, Lenny Savage (Tony Award winner Philip Bosco), is slowly being consumed by dementia and they are the only ones who can help. Now, as they put their already arrested lives on hold, Wendy and Jon are forced to live together under one roof for the first time since childhood, rediscovering the eccentricities that drove each other crazy. Faced with complete upheaval and battling over how to handle their father's final days, they are confronted with what adulthood, family, and, most surprisingly, each other are really about. In addition to the complete script, this Newmarket Shooting Script book includes an exclusive introduction by Tamara Jenkins, a color photo section, and the complete cast and crew credits. About the Author Tamara Jenkins is the writer and director of The Slums of Beverly Hills (1998) and Family Remains (1993) and the director of Choices: The Good, the Bad, the Ugly (2004) and Fugitive Love (1991). She is a former performance artist and has also acted in films. She lives in New York City. Product Details Paperback: 160 pages Publisher: Newmarket (2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 1557048002 ISBN-13: 978-1557048004 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 7 x 0.4 inches 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Savages: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) (Paperback)

Jenkins, Tamara
1557048002 / 9781557048004
U.S.A., Newmarket, 2008, Soft Cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. The Savages: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Scripts) (Paperback) By Jenkins, Tamara Book Description From writer/director Tamara Jenkins (The Slums of Beverly Hills) and starring Laura Linney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, and Philip Bosco, the official screenplay book tie-in to the movie from Fox Searchlight Pictures that takes an irreverent look at family, love, and mortality. The last thing the two Savage siblings ever wanted to do was look back at their difficult family history. Having wriggled their way out from beneath their father's domineering thumb, they are now firmly cocooned in their own complicated lives. Wendy (Academy Award nominee Laura Linney) is a struggling East Village playwright, aka a temp who spends her days applying for grants, stealing office supplies, and dating her very married neighbor. Jon (Academy Award winner Philip Seymour Hoffman) is a neurotic college professor writing books on obscure subjects in Buffalo. Then comes the call that informs them that the father they have long feared and avoided, Lenny Savage (Tony Award winner Philip Bosco), is slowly being consumed by dementia and they are the only ones who can help. Now, as they put their already arrested lives on hold, Wendy and Jon are forced to live together under one roof for the first time since childhood, rediscovering the eccentricities that drove each other crazy. Faced with complete upheaval and battling over how to handle their father's final days, they are confronted with what adulthood, family, and, most surprisingly, each other are really about. In addition to the complete script, this Newmarket Shooting Script book includes an exclusive introduction by Tamara Jenkins, a color photo section, and the complete cast and crew credits. About the Author Tamara Jenkins is the writer and director of The Slums of Beverly Hills (1998) and Family Remains (1993) and the director of Choices: The Good, the Bad, the Ugly (2004) and Fugitive Love (1991). She is a former performance artist and has also acted in films. She lives in New York City. Product Details Paperback: 160 pages Publisher: Newmarket (2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 1557048002 ISBN-13: 978-1557048004 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 7 x 0.4 inches 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio

Lella F. Smith
1423121503 / 9781423121503
U.S.A., Disney Enterprises, Inc., 2009, Soft cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio By Lella F. Smith : Product Details: Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio Soft cover 120 pages. ISBN-13: 9781423121503 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio

Lella F. Smith
1423121503 / 9781423121503
U.S.A., Disney Enterprises, Inc., 2009, Soft cover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio By Lella F. Smith : Product Details: Dreams Come True Art of The Classic Fairy Tales From The Walt Disney Studio Soft cover 120 pages. ISBN-13: 9781423121503 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Contemporary Authors A Bio-Bibliographical Guide To Current Writers in Fiction, General Nonfiction, Poetry, Journalism, Drama, Motion Pictures, Television, and Other Fields Volume 244

Mellors, Julie; Kazensky, Michelle; Kondek, Joshua; Kumar, Lisa; Matthews, Tracey; Ruby, Mary
0787678732 / 9780787678739
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., Gale Group, 2006, Hardcover, Very Good

Book, No interior writing or highlighitng. Interior Like New. Cover has slight shelfwear and scratching marks. Contemporary Authors A Bio-Bibliographical Guide To Current Writers in Fiction, General Nonfiction, Poetry, Journalism, Drama, Motion Pictures, Television, and Other Fields Volume 244 By Mellors, Julie; Kazensky, Michelle; Kondek, Joshua; Kumar, Lisa; Matthews, Tracey; Ruby, Mary Product Details Hardcover: 448 pages Publisher: Thomson Gale (June 23, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 0787678732 Product Dimensions: 10.9 x 8.7 x 1.2 inches 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FilmCraft: Directing

Michael Goodridge (Author)
024081858X / 9780240818580
U.S.A, Focal Press, 2012, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. FilmCraft: Directing By Michael Goodridge (Author) Product Details Paperback: 192 pages Publisher: Focal Press; 1 edition (June 8, 2012) Language: English ISBN-10: 024081858X ISBN-13: 9780240818580 Product Dimensions: 6.1 x 0.6 x 9.2 inches 
Price: 19.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FilmCraft: Directing

Michael Goodridge (Author)
024081858X / 9780240818580
U.S.A, Focal Press, 2012, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. FilmCraft: Directing By Michael Goodridge (Author) Product Details Paperback: 192 pages Publisher: Focal Press; 1 edition (June 8, 2012) Language: English ISBN-10: 024081858X ISBN-13: 9780240818580 Product Dimensions: 6.1 x 0.6 x 9.2 inches 
Price: 19.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FilmCraft: Directing

Michael Goodridge (Author)
024081858X / 9780240818580
U.S.A, Focal Press, 2012, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. FilmCraft: Directing By Michael Goodridge (Author) Product Details Paperback: 192 pages Publisher: Focal Press; 1 edition (June 8, 2012) Language: English ISBN-10: 024081858X ISBN-13: 9780240818580 Product Dimensions: 6.1 x 0.6 x 9.2 inches 
Price: 19.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hal Ashby: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series) [Hardcover]

Nick Dawson (Editor)
1604735643 / 9781604735642
USA, University Press of Mississippi, 2010, Hard Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. No writing, minimal shelf wear. Nick Dawson (Editor) Hal Ashby: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series) [Hardcover] University Press of Mississippi Product Details Hardcover: 128 pages Publisher: University Press of Mississippi (July 2, 2010) Language: English ISBN-10: 1604735643 ISBN-13: 978-1604735642 
Price: 56.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tarantino: Virgin Film

Smith, Jim; Tarantino, Quentin
0753510715 / 9780753510711
United Kingdom, Virgin Pub, 2005, Soft cover, Good

Book, Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Tarantino: Virgin Film By Smith, Jim; Tarantino, Quentin Book Description Tarantino's debut Reservoir Dogs re-invigorated American film and spawned many imitators. From directed films Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, and Kill Bill to his scripts filmed by other directors (True Romance, From Dusk Til Dawn, and Natural Born Killers), Tarantino's cutting-edge output is explored in detail - including his ER episode and projects as an actor, producer, and presenter. References, links and allusions - vital to all his films - are revealed, as are favorite actors, music and recurring themes such as responsibility and redemption. Product Details Paperback: 278 pages Publisher: Virgin Books (August 1, 2005) Language: English ISBN: 0753510715 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Megahit Movies

Stefanik, Richard Michaels
1882373049 / 9781882373048
United States, RMS Productions Company, 2004, Soft cover, Fair

Book, Fair/Poor condition. Has minor water damage to the front cover and bottoms of the pages causing bending. No interior wiriting or highlighting. The Megahit Movies By Stefanik, Richard Michaels The Megahit Movies is a revised edition of Structures of Fantasy, selected by WGA Mentors as a Recommended Screenwriting Book. Product Details Product Details Paperback: 502 pages Publisher: RMS Productions Company (September 2004) Language: EnglishProduct Details Paperback: 502 pages Publisher: RMS Productions Company (September 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1882373049 ISBN-13: 978-1882373048 Product Dimensions: 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches 
Price: 18.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Megahit Movies

Stefanik, Richard Michaels
1882373049 / 9781882373048
United States, RMS Productions Company, 2004, Soft cover, Fair

Book, Fair/Poor condition. Has minor water damage to the front cover and tops/bottoms of the pages causing bending. No interior wiriting or highlighting. The Megahit Movies By Stefanik, Richard Michaels The Megahit Movies is a revised edition of Structures of Fantasy, selected by WGA Mentors as a Recommended Screenwriting Book. Product Details Product Details Paperback: 502 pages Publisher: RMS Productions Company (September 2004) Language: EnglishProduct Details Paperback: 502 pages Publisher: RMS Productions Company (September 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1882373049 ISBN-13: 978-1882373048 Product Dimensions: 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches 
Price: 18.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 REALISER SES FILMS, PLAN PAR PLAN ; CONCEVOIR ET VISUALISER SA MISE EN IMAGE

STEVEN D. KATZ (Author)
2212116829 / 9782212116823
Paris, EYROLLES, 2005, Soft Cover, Good

Good condition. Minimal writing. REALISER SES FILMS, PLAN PAR PLAN ; CONCEVOIR ET VISUALISER SA MISE EN IMAGE By STEVEN D. KATZ (Author) Product Details Paperback: 331 pages Publisher: EYROLLES (Premiere Edition) (October 12, 2005) Language: French ISBN-10: 2212116829 ISBN-13: 9782212116823 Product Dimensions: 10.5 x 7 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  
cookie