|
|
Adult Literature | - 60 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Lapchick The Life of a Legendary Player and Coach In the Glory Days of Basketball
Alfieri, Gus; Bradley, Bill 1592288693 / 9781592288694 United States, The Lyons Press, 2006, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Lapchick The Life of a Legendary Player and Coach In the Glory Days of Basketball By Alfieri, Gus; Bradley, Bill Alfieri offers a good-hearted, reverential homage to basketball great Joe Lapchick that's colored by the author's own experiences playing for Lapchick at St. John's in the 1950s. A lanky kid from Yonkers who grew up with the game as it was growing up in the early 1900s, Lapchick was a pioneer as both a player for the traveling Original Celtics and later as a coach at St. John's and with the New York Knicks. Alfieri's book rings with respect for Lapchick's career and demeanor both on the court and along the sidelines. While its strength does not lie in thrilling or lyrical prose, it's carried forward by the energy Alfieri clearly brings to the subject. The extent of his research coupled with his own firsthand recollections allow him to dip into occasional re-created scenes and conjure images of the game's past, including bygone protective padding and oversized balls that got beat out of shape during a single contest. Still, testimonies from people as disparate as Bobby Knight and Bill Bradley make clear that the author is not alone in his admiration of Lapchick. Joe Lapchick is a seminal figure in the development of basketball, but his legacy has faded into the mists of time. He may have been the first of the great big men as a player with the barnstorming Celtics of the 1920s and 1930s. He coached St. John's to both the National Invitational Tournament and the NCAA titles in 1939, piloted the New York Knicks of the nascent NBA in the 1950s, and returned to St. John's to lead it to a second NIT title in 1965. Alfieri, who played for Lapchick at St. John's, does a memorable job of re-creating the life and times of a truly memorable sports icon. Writing from a context of admiration and affection, he nonetheless portrays Lapchick as confused, ineffective, and ineffectual when a betting scandal touched St. John's during his second tour with the school. On balance, Lapchick comes across as a kind, decent man who loved the game that came to define his life and who also helped define that game. A moving sports biography and a memorable slice of basketball history. Product Details Soft cover: 344 pages Publisher: The Lyons Press; 1st edition (October 1, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 1592288693 Product Dimensions: 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches Price:
12.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Intermediate Algebra For College Students Sixth Edition Student Solutions Manual
Angel, Allen R.; Semmler, Richard; Lavigne, Don 0131400681 / 9780131400689 United States, Pearson Prentice Hall, 2003, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, No interior writing or highlighting. May have slgiht shelfwear. Intermediate Algebra For College Students Sixth Edition Student Solutions Manual By Angel, Allen R.; Semmler, Richard; Lavigne, Don : Soft Cover 537 Pages. ISBN 0131400681 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Svetlana Alpers De Kunst Van Het Kijken
Bakker, Uitgeverij Bert; Jonkheer, Vertaald Door Christien; Alpers, Svetlana 9035107934 / 9789035107939 Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1989, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Svetlana Alpers De Kunst Van Het Kijken By Bakker, Uitgeverij Bert; Jonkheer, Vertaald Door Christien; Alpers, Svetlana : Product Description: Language: Dutch. Soft Cover 330 pages. ISBN 9035107934 Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Golden Ass Of Apvleivs
Berman, Harold GOLDASSVOLUME10 United States, Harold Berman, 1930, Hardcover, Good
No Jacket, Book, Gockinga, Rene, The Golden Ass Of Apvleivs By Berman, Harold : Lvcivs Apvleivs The Golden Ass English by Harold Berman: Ilustrated By Rene Gockinga Privatley Printed Nineteen-Thirty, By Harlold Berman. This Edition of the Complete Translation of Apvleivs' The Golden Ass is limited to 900 copies of which this is Number 10. Copyright 1930. Hard Cover 295 pages. GOLDASSVOLUME10 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Attilio Brilli English and American Travellers in Siena Siena As Travellers Saw It
Brilli, Attilio; Loffredo, Irene 8878131113 / 9788878131118 Italy, De Luca Editore Srl Roma, 1987, Hardcover, Very Good
Good, Book, Brilli, Attilio; Brilli, Fiammetta, No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Attilio Brilli English and American Travellers in Siena Siena As Travellers Saw It By Brilli, Attilio Product Details In English Unknown Binding: 143 pages Publisher: Leonardo arte (1999) Language: Italian ISBN: 8878131113 Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sociology: Your Compass for a New World
Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John 053458912X / 9780534589127 Belmont, California, U.S.A., Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc, 2002, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Sociology: Your Compass for a New World By Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John : Soft Cover 602 Pages. ISBN 053458912x Product Details Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth (January 1, 2002) ISBN-10: 053458912X ISBN-13: 9780534589127 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition
Cantrell, Doug; Bowden, David; Ripel, Barbara D.; Holder, Timothy D.; Natoli, Stephen J. 1890919292 / 9781890919290 United States, Abigail Press Inc., 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition By Cantrell, Doug; Bowden, David; Ripel, Barbara D.; Holder, Timothy D.; Natoli, Stephen J. : Product Details: The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition Soft Cover 878 Pages. ISBN 1890919292 ISBN-13: 9781890919290 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition
Cantrell, Doug; Bowden, David; Ripel, Barbara D.; Holder, Timothy D.; Natoli, Stephen J. 1890919292 / 9781890919290 United States, Abigail Press Inc., 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition By Cantrell, Doug; Bowden, David; Ripel, Barbara D.; Holder, Timothy D.; Natoli, Stephen J. : Product Details: The Western Dream of Civilization: The Modern World Volume II Second Edition Soft Cover 878 Pages. ISBN 1890919292 ISBN-13: 9781890919290 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
New England White: A Novel
Carter, Stephen L. 0375413626 / 9780375413629 United States, Knopf, 2007, Soft cover, Good
Book, Very good condition. Tear in spine. May have slight shelfwear. New England White: A Novel By Carter, Stephen L. Starred Review. Two lesser characters from Yale law professor Carter's bestselling first novel, The Emperor of Ocean Park (2002) husband and wife Lemaster and Julia Carlyle take center stage in his second, a compelling, literate page-turner that effortlessly blends a gripping whodunit with complex discussions of politics and race in contemporary America. Lemaster, one of the country's most influential African-Americans, has recently begun his tenure as president of a prestigious New England university. As he and Julia, who serves as a dean in the university's divinity school, drive home one snowy night, they happen upon the corpse of Professor Kellen Zant, a brilliant economist as well as Julia's former lover. The murder threatens to shatter not only the Carlyles' marriage but also the fragile psyche of their precocious but troubled daughter, Vanessa and may affect the upcoming, bitterly contested race for the White House. Julia proves an unlikely but dogged investigator, who looks beyond the official verdict that Zant was killed in a chance encounter with a robber. In the richness of his characters, both major and minor, and the intelligence of his writing, Carter rivals Scott Turow. Expect another bestseller. Product Details Soft cover: 576 pages Publisher: Knopf (June 26, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 0375413626 ISBN-13: 978-0375413629 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.4 x 2 inches Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet
Chance, Sebastian 1587364549 / 9781587364549 Tucson, Wheatmark Inc, 2005, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear and scuffing black marks from storage. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet By Chance, Sebastian Synopsis Think all the good men have been taken? Think again! You can find plenty of nice, available guys on the net-if you know how. Sharing the benefits of his experience with the Internet dating scene, Sebastian Chance shows you how to: choose the most productive virtual dating sites weed out the losers and the creeps create a profile no man can resist use e-mail and instant messages to win his heart get a visa and passport if he lives outside the U.S. The man of your dreams is out there: all you have to do is apply the tools that Sebastian has provided to find him and win his heart. How to Get the Man of Your Dreams Using the Internet is absolutely the most comprehensive-and definitely the last-Internet dating book you will ever buy! Product Details Paperback: 124 pages Publisher: Iceni Books (April 15, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1587364549 ISBN-13: 9781587364549 Product Dimensions: 8.8 x 6 x 0.1 inches Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|