Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
GreenTextbooks.com Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biale, David Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians

Biale, David
0520257987 / 9780520257986
U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New

Book, Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Biale, David on Abellabooks.com
Biale, David on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Biale, David on Archivescalifornia.com
Biale, David on Barbarossabooks.com
Biale, David on Beckhambooks.com
Biale, David on Betterbookgetter.com
Biale, David on Bibliotique.us
Biale, David on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Biale, David on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Biale, David on Elpinarillobooks.com
Biale, David on Goodwillbooks.com
Biale, David on Greentextbooks.org
Biale, David on Massbaymedia.com
Biale, David on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Biale, David on Monkeyread.com
Biale, David on Nomadestore.com
Biale, David on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Biale, David on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Biale, David on Textbookace.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@greentextbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie